44th International Spring Seminar on Electronics Technology

ISSE 2021 Award Winners

The International Steering Committee proudly announces the this years Award Winners of ISSE.

Young Scientists Awards

Best Paper Johannes Drechsel
Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems IKTS, Dresden, Germany
Evaluation of Partial Discharge Measurement as a Non-destructive Measurement Procedure for Ceramic Substrates
Best Poster Shireen Zangana
Budapest University for Economics and Informatics, Hungary
The Effect of Focal Plane on the SERS performance of a Gold-Epoxy Nanocomposite
Excellent Paper Agoston Gabor Nagy
Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Determination of the Resonance Frequency and Spring Constant of FluidFM Cantilevers with Numerical Simulation
Excellent Paper Severin Schweiger
Fraunhofer Institute for Photonic Microsystems IPMS, Dresden, Germany
Two-Photon-Lithography Substrate Reflection and Absorption Compensation for Additive Manufacturing of Metamaterials on MEMS
Excellent Poster Alexandra Borók
Budapest University for Economics and Informatics, Hungary
Numerical Simulation of the Flow Field and Shear Stress in a Microfluidic System
Excellent Poster Nicolae Elisei
Polytechnic University of Bucharest, Romania
Design of a Virtual Embedded System for Mini Washing Machine
Excellent Poster Anna Kadlecová
Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic
Mechanical and Thermal Consequences of Added Phosphorus and Gallium in Lead-free Alloy Based on Bismuth and Tin
Excellent Poster Sören Köble
Fraunhofer Institute for Photonic Microsystems IPMS, Dresden, Germany
Capacitive Micromachined Ultrasonic Transducers (CMUT) Utilized as Tactile Sensors
Excellent Poster Christian Voigt
Institute for Factory Automation and Production Systems, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
Evaluation of Influences on Accuracy of Radiographic Measurements of Solder Volume

 

Senior Scientists Awards

Best Paper Julian Schirmer
Technische Hochschule Nuremberg Georg Simon Ohm, Germany
Conformable Electronics: Thermoforming and Injection Moulding of Electronic Components
Best Poster Martin Schubert
Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Characterisation of Gas Permeability of Polymer Membranes for Encapsulation of 2D-Material Sensors
Excellent Poster Gaurav Khurana
Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
Investigation of Wafer Dicing and Cleaning Processes for Die-to-die Oxide direct Bonding Technology
Excellent Poster Madalin Vasile Moise
Polytechnic University of Bucharest, Romania
Chip and Board Scale Transient Thermal Simulations for Power MOS Devices Reliability Analysis

 

Congratulations to all Award Winners!